Past IFPED Award Winners

Division Technical Award & Samuel Zweig or Rohm and Haas Prize

The Division Technical Award is intended to recognize outstanding accomplishments or contributions, which have advanced the industry's technology in the awarding division's field of interest.

2020: Brad Kramer 

2018: Rory A. Wolf

2016: Dr. Mika O. Vähä-Nissi

2014: Daniel R. Ward

2012: Guenter Schubert

2010: Beth Foederer

2008: R. Duane Smith

2007: Lee J. Murray

2006: Andrew W. Christie

2005: Barry A. Morris

2004: John Perdikoulias

2003: Gary D. Oliver

2002: Thomas J. Dunn

2001: Robert F. Moeller

2000: Peter F. Cloeren, Jr.

1999: George Schroeder

1998: George E. Ealer

1997: Bruce W. Foster

1996: Thomas I. Butler

1995: Fred M. Singer

1994: Alister M. Soutar

1993: Earl W. Veazey

1992: Robert B. Gregory

1991: Ray Edwards

1990: Dragan Djordjevic

1989: Richard T. E. Sylvester

1988: Allan A. Whillock

1987: Ken T. Thompson

1986: Daniel Siegel

1985: D. J. Smith

1984: Morton Levine

1981: J. Robert Wagner

1979: Peter A. Yurcick

1978: C. L. Hazelton

1976: Alex Trofimow

1975: Robert T. Van Ness

1973: James J. Forsythe

1972: T. A. Howells

1971: Charles S. Maxwell

1970: Edwin C. Jahn

1969: Horace A. Spencer

1968: Kenneth W. Britt

1967: V. T. Stannett


Division Leadership & Service Award and Andreas Ahlbrandt Prize

The Division Leadership and Service Award is intended to recognize an individual for outstanding leadership and exceptional service to the awarding Division which have resulted in significant and demonstrable benefits to the Division's members.

2020: D. Robert Hammond 

2018: Robert Scott Weber

2016: Norman D. Aubee

2015: Charly Zuercher

2014: James L. Cooper

2012: Kelly Frey

2010: Bruce Foster

2008: Otto M. Plassmann

2007: Ginger Cushing

2006: Jeffrey J. Wooster

2005: Warren Durling

2004: Rory Wolf

2003: Erkki Laiho

2002: Jeffrey J. Siegel

2001: Louis W. Piffer

2000: Scott B. Marks

1999: Ashok M. Adur

1998: Tom Butler

1997: Richard W. Halle

1996: Gary D. Jerdee

1995: Russell H. Cramm

1994: David A. Markgraf

1993: Rhonda R. Nichols

1992: Ronald B. Schultz

1991: David J. Bentley, Jr.

1990: John V. Benham

1989: Thomas Bezigian

1988: Earl W. Veasey

1987: Walter E. Groedel