Teams

The Technical Teams of the International Flexible Packaging and Extrusion Division work together throughout the year to solve problems, develop technical papers, plan conference sessions, and more. For information on joining any of these teams please contact Kristi Ledbetter (770-209-7319).

International Flexible Packaging and Extrusion Marketing and Promotion Team

This team is responsible for membership at all levels, industry outreach and generating topics to feed to the Technical Program Team based on relevance and developments in the industry.

  • Rory Wolf, Pillar Technologies - Team Lead

International Flexible Packaging and Extrusion Technical Program Team

This team is responsible for the development of the program for the North American annual conference and oversees the development of webinars and training courses that serve the packaging industry.

  • Didem Oner-Deliormanli, Dow Chemical - Technical Program Team Lead
  • Darrell Landry, Mica Corporation - Technical Program Team Vice-Chair
  • Rob Hammond, Mica Corporation
  • Harinder Tamber, Macro Engineering
  • Lou Piffer, Davis-Standard
  • Mika Vaha-Nissi, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
  • Norm Aubee, NOVA Chemicals
  • Kelly Frey, Chevron Phillips Chemical Company
  • Rory Wolf, Pillar Technologies
  • Jim Macnamara, FTD Companies, Inc           
  • Jim Lush, Celplast Metallized Products

International Flexible Packaging and Extrusion Products and Resources Team

This team is responsible for Press & Publications including updating technical manuals, books, and recommending new products; development and updating of TIPS & Standards; and approving all TAPPI PRESS Books and Reports, or other products developed or revised by the team and Division.

  • Warren Durling, Clorox Corporation - Products Team Lead
  • Dorene Smith, Westlake Chemical Company - Technical Program Team Vice-Chair
  • Norm Aubee, NOVA Chemical Company
  • Brice Hunnicutt, Westlake Chemical Company
  • Brad Kramer, Exxon Mobil Chemical Company
  • Bruce Foster, Polyknows
  • Dave Roisum, Finishing Technologies Inc
  • Duane Smith, Davis-Standard
  • Kelly Frey, Chevron Phillips Chemical Company
  • Gary Oliver, PolyPro
  • Jim Macnamara, FTD Companies, Inc           
  • Jim Cooper, retired Dow Chemical
  • Martine Michon, Novus Packaging
  • Mike Baker, Westlake Chemical Company
  • Lou Piffer, Davis-Standard
  • Rob Hammond, Mica Corporation
  • Rory Wolf, Pillar Technologies
  • Scott Marks, DuPont
  • Tom Dunn, Flexpacknology
  • Tom Bezigian, PLC Technologies

International Flexible Packaging and Extrusion Divison Council

The Division Council is the governing body of the division and its members work in concert with the TAPPI Division Manager to ensure that the goals of the division are in line with the overall goals of TAPPI and the strategic plan of the division is carried out. It oversees all of the Division Teams and their functions.

  • Jim Lush, Celplast Metallized Products - Division Chair
  • Kelly Frey, Chevron-Phillips - Division 1st Vice-Chair
  • Jim Macnamara, FTD - Division 2nd Vice-Chair
  • Rob Hammond, Mica Corporation - Division Chair Emeritus & Awards
  • Rory Wolf, Pillar Technologies - Marketing Team Lead
  • Didem Oner-Deliormanli, Dow Chemical - Technical Program Team Lead
  • Darrell Landry, Mica Corporation - Technical Program Team Vice-Chair
  • Warren Durling, Clorox Corporation - Products Team Lead
  • Dorene Smith, Westlake Chemical - Products Team Vice-Chair
  • Otto Plassmann, INEOS - Eeuropan PLACE Team Lead
  • Guenter Schubert, Hydro Aluminum Rolled Products - European PLACE Technical Program Chair
  • Tom Dunn, Flexpacknology - Webinar Lead
  • Scott Weber, Celanese - Course Chair – Extrusion Coating
  • Scott Marks, DuPont - Course Chair – Film Extrusion
  • Jim Cooper - Member-at-Large